Privacy

Fit4Duty has an exemplary privacy record. Through a myriad of measures we have not encountered a single Privacy improvement notice in more than 13 years of operation.

Fit4Duty Pty Ltd complies with The National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) established by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) amendment to the Privacy Act late in 2012. Your privacy is important to us and it is necessary that you understand how we collect, use and disclose your personal and sensitive information.

Type of personal information held

Personal and sensitive information collected by Fit4Duty Pty Ltd includes, but is not limited to:

Information provided by you:

  • Name, date of birth, your Employer and the location that you are working at;
  • Medications (prescribed or not prescribed) which you might provide;

We may also request to sight a form of photo identification to verify your identity in order to fulfil our duties (such as a drivers licence – information contained on this identification would not be stored);

  • Information provided by a third party:
  • Information in relation to incidents in the workplace where we have been requested to provide services following such an incident;

How your personal information is collected

Personal and sensitive information is collected directly from you when you complete any of our forms including drug & alcohol testing forms (“Drug & Alcohol Test – Chain of Custody Form”) in addition to any associated documentation (such as separate Medication Declaration forms and notes taken in a diary).

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected in other circumstances, such as when;

  • we receive any complaint from or about you as part of the conduct of our duties;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved; or
  • you provide us with any additional information about yourself.

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold your personal information to conduct the specific tasks in which we are engaged (which can include the conduct of drug & alcohol testing or provision of testing equipment). This can involve communicating/ forwarding that information (together with samples provided) to a nominated Laboratory who may be required to analyse results from screening tests conducted by our company. Due care would be taken to protect this sensitive information (by both Fit4Duty and the Laboratory). This information is also recorded in an electronic database held by our company; however access to this database is restricted (through password protection) to selected employees of Fit4Duty Pty Ltd. This database produces reports which are password protected and are used for statistical analysis and reporting to the organisation that has engaged our services for the specific tasks conducted.

If you do not give us the information we seek

We may be limited in our ability to conduct our duties and accordingly we would need to communicate this to the nominated supervisor (or company representative) to whom we report (and/or the relevant available manager).

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to your employer (and/ or host company in the event that you are a contractor) including the results from any initial screening works and/or laboratory testing for the purpose for which it is primarily held.

We will not otherwise disclose any of your personal information without your consent except where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically, our contractors would include Information Technology support technicians and database designers.

Access (including change requests)

Subject to some exemptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. We make every effort to keep any personal information up to date and accurate. If you require access to any personal information that we hold on you, wish to notify us of any change, modification or correction or would like us to delete your personal information from our records, please contact our Privacy Officer on 07 3286 9063 or email and we will provide further instructions in dealing with your request.

You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. Anonymity and pseudonymity is impractical in circumstances when requesting personal information from us given the nature of works performed and our obligation to protect private information.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to confirm the validity of your reqeust, retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have a privacy concern please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Fit4Duty Pty Ltd
PO Box 1304
Cleveland QLD 4163
Phone: 07 3286 9063
Fax: 07 3821 0521
Email: privacyofficer@fit4duty.com.au

When you notify the Privacy Officer of a possible complaint a “Privacy Complaint Form” will be forwarded to you to complete and return. The Privacy Officer will reply to you within 14 days of receiving the completed form with the response to the complaint.

You can also make complaints to the Privacy Commissioner. We will make every effort to resolve any complaints that you may have as quickly as possible.

Security

All reasonable care has been taken to ensure that your personal and sensitive information is stored in a safe and secure manner. A private, accredited, secure record storage company has been engaged to store records on our behalf. Electronic Security measures are also in place to prevent unauthorised access, interception or intrusion and to ensure that the information is properly and securely backed up.

Our Internet Website

This Privacy Policy applies to any website operated by Fit4Duty Pty Ltd. When you use a link from any Fit4Duty Pty Ltd Website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Workplace Drug Testing Services

We offer NATA accredited on-site drug testing throughout Australia by health professionals who are direct employees. Call us today or contact us via the form below for your training needs.

About Fit4Duty

A specialist medico-legal drug testing organisation servicing thousands of client locations every year throughout Australia with testing performed by health professionals.

A market leader in this industry for more than 15 years. One of the first organisations in Australia to have achieved NATA certification for medico-legal testing  in both Australian Standards for urine and saliva drug testing.

Our Newsletter

We like to keep you up to date with our latest news so please subscribe to our periodic e-newsletter.